Program

Program and Schedule

Conference schedule and program can be dowloaded in PDF format:

 

Program

Monday, June 4
15:00 - 15:15Transfer from Astor Riga Hotel to Transport and Telecommunication Institute
15:30 - 15:45Welcome coffee at TTI
15:45 - 16:15 Welcome speech and presentation about TTI
Vice-Rector for Science and Development Affairs, Professor, Dr.Sc.Ing. Irina Yatskiv
16:15 - 16:45 Keynote: “Simulation as a decision support tool”
Dean of Computer Science and Telecommunication Faculty, Mihails Savrasovs
16:45 - 17:15 Excursion at Transport and Telecommunication Institute
  • Telecommunications, electronics and robotics center
  • Robotic technologies class
  • Image Processing, Biometry and Automated Border Control Systems laboratory
17:15 - 17:45Coffee, cooperation discussion and photo
17:45 - 18:00Transfer from TTI to Astor Riga Hotel
18:00 - 20:00Welcome Reception and Registration at Astor Riga Hotel
Tuesday, June 5
08:30 - 09:30Registration
09:30 - 10:30Opening and keynote speech
10:30 - 10:50Coffee break
10:50 - 12:30Appetizer Session
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:40Session: Mathematics and Data Mining
Paper 822 (30min), “Goal-Oriented Adaptive and Extensible Study-Process Creation with Optimal Cyclic-Learning in Graph-Structured Knowledge”
Ryosuke Konishi, Yasushi Kiyoki
Paper 818 (20min), “A Process Calculus for Design and Modeling of Retro-synthesis”
Gabriel Broholm, Maliina Hammeken, Marcus Skov Hansen, Alexander Juhl, Marc Storm Larsen, Jørgen Fischer Nilsson, Thomas Pethick, Magnus Gether Sørensen
Paper 808 (15min), “The Discreet Event Approach to Simulate Stochastic Multi-Product (Q, r) Inventory Control Systems”
Ilya Jackson, Jurijs Tolujevs
Paper 829 (30min), “A Semantic Orthogonal Mapping Method through Deep-learning for Semantic Computing”
Xing Chen, Yasushi Kiyoki
15:40 - 16:00Coffee break
16:00 - 18:20Session: Culture and Data Support
Paper 803 (30min), “Modelling Cultures”
Hannu Jaakkola, Bernhard Thalheim
Paper 836 (30min), “Clutter Reduction in Parallel Coordinates Using Aesthetic Criteria”
Anastasija Hismutova, Irina Yatskiv
Paper 847 (20min), “Toward Manageable Data Sources”
Pekka Sillberg
Paper 839 (20min), “Flexible Data Management in Evolving Research Projects”
Yannic Ole Kropp, Bernhard Thalheim
Paper 852 (20min), “Shopping mall environmental impact evaluation based on microscopic traffic flow simulation”
Mihails Savrasovs, Ioannis Karakikes, Irina Pticina
Paper 849 (20min), “S-BPM-Modelling for Underwater Cooperation and Coordination of Manned and Unmanned Platforms”
Ivor Nissen, Frank Kramer, Bernhard Thalheim
Wednesday, June 6
09:00 - 10:40Session: Environment Science and Knowledge System
Paper 835 (30min), “A Semantic-Associative Computing System with Multi-Dimensional World Map for Ocean-Environment Analysis”
Yasushi Kiyoki, Xing Chen, Chalisa Veesommai, Jinmika Wijitdechakul, Shiori Sasaki, Chawan Koopipat, Petchporn Chawakitchareon
Paper 834 (30min), “Best Energy Mixture Model and Electricity Generation Simulation Approach Case Study Latvia”
Tatiana Endrjukaite, Alexander Dudko, Kunihiko Okano, Hiromi Yamamoto
Paper 828 (20min), “Automatic Feature Extraction and Classification Model for Detecting Thai Clickbait Headlines using Convolutional Neural Network”
Sarawoot Kongyoung, Anocha Rugchatjaroen, Natsuda Kaothanthong
Paper 832 (20min), “A Multi-Parameterized Water Quality Prediction Method with Differential Computing Among Sampling Sites”
Khoumkham Ladsavong, Petchporn Chawakitchareon, Kiyoki Yasushi
10:40 - 11:00Coffee break (20min)
11:00 - 12:40Session: Concepts and Logics
Paper 833 (20min), “Identification Of Mobile Patterns For Efficient And Successful Work With The Mobile User Interface”
Maja Pušnik, Dimitar Ivanovski, Tatjana Welzer Družovec, Boštjan Šumak
Paper 825 (30min), “Type checking algorithm for the TIL-Script language”
Marie Duží, Michal Fait
Paper 826 (30min), “Natural Deduction System in the TIL-Script Language”
Marie Duží, Marek Menšík, Miroslav Pajr, Vojtěch Patschka
Paper 820 (15min), “Giving a Frame to the Concept Space”
Elvira Immacolata Locuratolo
Paper 802 (20min), “Constraint Programming Based on Matrix-like Representation of Qualitative Constraints”
Alexander Zuenko, Yirii Oleynik
13:00 - 13:30Transfer to Jurmala
13:30 - 15:00Lunch in Jurmala City
15:00 - 17:00Jurmala Sightseeing Tour
17:00 - 17:30Transfer to Riga
17:30 - 19:30Sightseeing Tour of Old Riga
Thursday, June 7
09:00 - 10:20Session: Environment Science and Knowledge System
Paper 844 (30min), “Application of 5D World Map System to Large News-Article Database for Realizing Context-Diversity-Responsive Semantic Associative Search”
Shiori Sasaki, Yasushi Kiyoki, Hanako Fujioka, Toshihiro Watabane, Kyohei Otsuka, Masayuki Ishii
Paper 837 (30min), “An environmental-semantic computing system of multispectral imagery for coral health monitoring and analysis”
Jinmika Wijitdechakul, Yasushi Kiyoki, Chawan Koopipat
Paper 845 (20min), “Relationship between Vegetation Indices and SPAD Values of Waxy Corn using an Unmanned Aerial Vehicle”
Panath Jermthaisong, Sununtha Kingpaiboon, Petchporn Chawakitchareon, Yasushi Kiyoki
10:20 - 10:40Coffee break
10:40 - 12:00Session: Environment Science and Knowledge System
Paper 824 (20min), “Christian Elements in the News: Analyzing the News Coverage of the Great Tohoku Earthquake in Japan, Germany and the USA”
Yukiko Sato, Stefan Brückner
Paper 846 (20min), “An Information Retrieval Approach for Text Mining of Medical Records based on Graph Descriptor”
Alexander Dudko, Tatiana Endrjukaite, Yasushi Kiyoki
Paper 843 (30min), “A New Approach of Semantic Computing with Interval Matrix Decomposition for Interpreting Deforestation Phenomenon”
Irene Erlyn Wina Rachmawan, Yasushi Kiyoki
Paper 831 (20min), “Emotion-Expression Robot With Global Evaluation Reflecting Multiple and Heterogeneous Sensing Elements”
Yoshiko Itabashi, Yasushi Kiyoki
12:00 - 13:30Lunch
13:30 - 15:00Session: Environment Science and Knowledge System
Paper 842 (30min), “An Information Providing Method To Express Train Service Situation By Combining Multiple Sign-logo Images”
Yasuhiro Hayashi, Daisuke Oyokawa, Yasushi Kiyoki, Tetsuya Mita
Paper 819 (30min), “A Sensor Selection and Learning Method for Credibility Assessment Using Sensor Data”
Ken Honda, Naofumi Yoshida
Paper 811 (30min), “Semantic-Dependent Access Log Analysis for Predicting the Demographic Data”
Kyohei Matsumoto, Takafumi Nakanishi, Takashi Kitagawa
Paper 827 (30min), “A Correlation Computing Method for Integrating Passengers and Services in Semantic Anticipation”
Motoki Yokoyama, Yasushi Kiyoki, Tetsuya Mita
15:00 - 15:20Coffee break
15:20 - 17:20Session: Environment Science and Knowledge System
Paper 813 (15min), “Prediction model of accumulated weight in truck during sugarcane harvesting”
Khwantri Saengprachatanarug, Seree Wongphichet, Janpen Tosoongneun
Paper 838 (15min), “In vitro coral bleach observation using RGB-IR camera”
Pracharat Sa-ngadsup, Yasushi Kiyoki, Chawan Koopipat
Paper 850 (15min), “Consideration of the likeness preference for printed images based on Object Dependence of Edge Enhancement Effect”
Aran Hansuebsai, Krairop Chareonsopa
Paper 840 (30min), “An Environmental Semantic Search-Space Creation Method for News-Article Search Systems with Context-Oriented Interpretations”
Hanako Fujioka, Shiori Sasaki, Toshihiro Watanabe, Kyohei Otsuka, Masayuki Ishii, Yasushi Kiyoki
19:00 - 21:30Gala Dinner at Restaurant “Biblioteka No1”
Friday, June 8
09:00 - 10:00Panel Session: AI & Environment Engineering
“Future Directions of AI, Knowledge Base and Environmental Engineering towards 2025”
10:00 - 10:20Coffee break
10:20 - 12:20Session: Citizen Science
Paper 810 (30min), “Making Explainable Recommendations within an Intelligent Information System”
Terrance Goan
Paper 805 (30min), “Event Based Social Networks for Coping Loneliness in Smart Cities”
Nikita Kovalevskiy, Ajantha Dahanayake, Tatiana Zudilova
Paper 806 (20min), “Design of Citizen Database for forest incident reporting system in Finland”
Nikita Tiufiakov, Andrei Gorbulin, Shekhar Aryal, Oleg Vasiltsov, Ajantha Dahanayake, Tatiana Zudilova
Paper 848 (20min), “Optimizing locations of social and health care service centers using location-allocation tools”
Timo Widbom, Tarmo Lipping
Paper 807 (15min), “Feasibility and system architecture for Vision Field Measurement using Virtual Reality Technology”
Eemeli Manninen, Henrik Valve, Sankha Amarakoon, Ajantha Dahanayake
12:20 - 12:30Closing
12:30 - 13:30Lunch